Lanolin, USP grade
(USP - sold in clip-top containers)
For Solid Soaps: Lanolin is a natural moisturizer with powerful emollient and protective properties. A natural wax, Lanolin is derived from sheep wool. Widely used in cosmetic and skin treatment products including lip and body balms, lotions, skin creams, baby products. Also used as a water-repellant, to soften leather, as a lubricant and a corrosion-preventer. Melts at 97-108 degrees F. SAP value (NaOH) = .075
For Liquid Soaps: Not recommended for liquid soapmaking due to low solubility.
Click Image to Enlarge. Select Size/Quantity Below.
(Not packaged for internal consumption) Continue Shopping

